28-30 Ekim 2014: Avrupa Yerel Ağlar Toplantısı – Üsküp

Avrupa Yerel Ağlar Toplantısı – Üsküp

Annual Regional Global Compact Network meeting – Europe


DRAFT AGENDA

 

Tuesday, 28th of October 2014

Venue tbd, Skopje

 

Conference

10:30 – 11:00           Registration and reception

Media statements
11:00 – 11:40           Opening of the Conference

–           Opening  speech, Mr. Vladimir Peshevski , Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Affairs, Government of the Republic of Macedonia [tbc]

–           Opening remarks, Ms. Louisa Vinton, UN Resident Coordinator

–           Opening remarks,  Mr. Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters

–           Opening remarks, Mr. Goran Lazarevski, Representative of Global Compact Network Macedonia

Moderator: Ms. Nikica Kusinikova, Secretariat of the Global Compact Network Macedonia

 

11:40 – 12:10           Special guest speaker

–           Sir Mark Moody-Stuart, Chairman, Foundation for the Global Compact [tbc]

 

Session 1: Responsible Supply Chain

12:10 – 12:25           Title 1, Ms. Maria Alexiou, Titan Group, Global Compact Network Hellas

12:25 – 12:40           Title 2, Dr. Juergen Janssen, Global Compact Network Germany

12:40 – 12:50           Discussion

Moderator: Mr. Goran Lazarevski, Representative of Global Compact Network Macedonia
12:50 – 13:30           Lunch

 

Session 2: Reporting on CSR

13:30 – 13:45           Title 1, Dr. Yilmaz Arguden, Representative of Global Compact Network Turkey and Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group [tbc]

13:45 – 14:00           Title 2, Representative from EVN Group (Austria)

14:00 – 14:15           Title 3, Cristina Sanchez Garcia, Analyst, Global Compact Network Spain [tbc]

14:15 – 14:30           Discussion

Moderator: Representative from Global Compact Network Macedonia member company

 

Session 3: CSR under scarce resources – panel discussion

14:30 – 14:40           Title 1, Sunce Marinković representative (Company from Serbia) [tbc]

14:40 – 14:50           Title 2, Marina Stefanova, Executive Director, Global Compact Network Bulgaria

14:50 – 15:00           Title 3, Representative from Global Compact Network Macedonia member company

/ Global Compact signatory company [tbc]
15:00 – 15:20           Panel discussion

Moderator: Representative from Global Compact Network Macedonia member company  [tbd]  / Global Compact signatory company

 

16:00 –                       Organized Skopje City Tour
20:00 –                       Sponsored Dinner, Venue tbd

 

Wednesday, 29th of October 2014

Cementarnica Usje AD Skopje (member company), Skopje

 

8:30 –             Departure to Cementarnica Usje

9:00 – 10:00  Global Compact Update and Overview

An overview of the latest developments, including participant statistics, fundraising and major decisions taken at the XII ALNF.

−          Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters

−          Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters

 

10:00 – 10:15           Coffee break
10:15 – 12:15           Consultation session

Global Compact Headquarters seeks feedback from Local Networks for the Local Network Progression Model, Engagement Framework, Local Network Management Toolkit and the Local Network Award criteria.

−          Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters

−          Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters

−          Yilmaz Arguden, Representative of Global Compact Network Turkey and Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group

−          Steve Kenzie, Representative of Global Compact Network UK and Deputy Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group

 

12:15 – 13:45           Lunch and organized visit to USJE`s plant (CSR in practice)

 

13:45 – 14:00           The Knowledge Sharing System

Introduction to the recently added section of the KSS

−          Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters

14:00 – 14:45           SME Engagement and Reporting

Overview of the SME signatory base and an update of the work Global Compact Headquarters has done in the area.

−          Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters

 

14:45 – 15:15           LNAG Update

−          Yilmaz Arguden, Representative of Global Compact Network Turkey and Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group

−          Steve Kenzie, Representative of Global Compact Network UK and Deputy Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group
15:15 – 15:30           Coffee break
15:30 – 17:00           Post 2015 and the future

Update on the Post-2015 and the role of the Global Compact Headquarters and Local Networks

−          Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquaters

−          Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters
17:00 –                       Visit to Skopje landmark (optional/ informal)
Thursday, 30th of October 2014

M6 Conference and training Centre , Skopje

 

8:30 –             Departure to M6 Conference and training Centre

9:00 – 10:30  Local Network capacity building: Training tbc

10:30 – 10:45           Coffee break

10:45 – 12:00           Local Network capacity building: Training tbc (continued)

12:00 – 14:00           Sharing experiences between Local Networks

Strategic Planning Process

−          Henrik Munthe, Representative of Global Compact Network Nordic Countries

−          Global Compact Network Belgium (tbc)

Discussion

Closing remarks and conclusions

14:00 –                       Lunch

You may download the Agenda