28 Eki 28-30 Ekim 2014 | Avrupa Yerel Ağlar Toplantısı (Üsküp, Makedonya)
Annual Regional Global Compact Network meeting – Europe
Tuesday, 28th of October 2014
Venue tbd, Skopje
Conference
10:30 – 11:00 Registration and reception
Media statements
11:00 – 11:40 Opening of the Conference
– Opening speech, Mr. Vladimir Peshevski , Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Affairs, Government of the Republic of Macedonia [tbc]
– Opening remarks, Ms. Louisa Vinton, UN Resident Coordinator
– Opening remarks, Mr. Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters
– Opening remarks, Mr. Goran Lazarevski, Representative of Global Compact Network Macedonia
Moderator: Ms. Nikica Kusinikova, Secretariat of the Global Compact Network Macedonia
11:40 – 12:10 Special guest speaker
– Sir Mark Moody-Stuart, Chairman, Foundation for the Global Compact [tbc]
Session 1: Responsible Supply Chain
12:10 – 12:25 Title 1, Ms. Maria Alexiou, Titan Group, Global Compact Network Hellas
12:25 – 12:40 Title 2, Dr. Juergen Janssen, Global Compact Network Germany
12:40 – 12:50 Discussion
Moderator: Mr. Goran Lazarevski, Representative of Global Compact Network Macedonia
12:50 – 13:30 Lunch
Session 2: Reporting on CSR
13:30 – 13:45 Title 1, Dr. Yilmaz Arguden, Representative of Global Compact Network Turkey and Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group [tbc]
13:45 – 14:00 Title 2, Representative from EVN Group (Austria)
14:00 – 14:15 Title 3, Cristina Sanchez Garcia, Analyst, Global Compact Network Spain [tbc]
14:15 – 14:30 Discussion
Moderator: Representative from Global Compact Network Macedonia member company
Session 3: CSR under scarce resources – panel discussion
14:30 – 14:40 Title 1, Sunce Marinković representative (Company from Serbia) [tbc]
14:40 – 14:50 Title 2, Marina Stefanova, Executive Director, Global Compact Network Bulgaria
14:50 – 15:00 Title 3, Representative from Global Compact Network Macedonia member company
/ Global Compact signatory company [tbc]
15:00 – 15:20 Panel discussion
Moderator: Representative from Global Compact Network Macedonia member company [tbd] / Global Compact signatory company
16:00 – Organized Skopje City Tour
20:00 – Sponsored Dinner, Venue tbd
Wednesday, 29th of October 2014
Cementarnica Usje AD Skopje (member company), Skopje
8:30 – Departure to Cementarnica Usje
9:00 – 10:00 Global Compact Update and Overview
An overview of the latest developments, including participant statistics, fundraising and major decisions taken at the XII ALNF.
− Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters
− Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 – 12:15 Consultation session
Global Compact Headquarters seeks feedback from Local Networks for the Local Network Progression Model, Engagement Framework, Local Network Management Toolkit and the Local Network Award criteria.
− Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters
− Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters
− Yilmaz Arguden, Representative of Global Compact Network Turkey and Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group
− Steve Kenzie, Representative of Global Compact Network UK and Deputy Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group
12:15 – 13:45 Lunch and organized visit to USJE`s plant (CSR in practice)
13:45 – 14:00 The Knowledge Sharing System
Introduction to the recently added section of the KSS
− Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters
14:00 – 14:45 SME Engagement and Reporting
Overview of the SME signatory base and an update of the work Global Compact Headquarters has done in the area.
− Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquarters
14:45 – 15:15 LNAG Update
− Yilmaz Arguden, Representative of Global Compact Network Turkey and Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group
− Steve Kenzie, Representative of Global Compact Network UK and Deputy Chair of the GC Local Network Advisory Group
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 17:00 Post 2015 and the future
Update on the Post-2015 and the role of the Global Compact Headquarters and Local Networks
− Walid Nagi, Head, Local Networks, UNGC Headquaters
− Tiina Mylly, Regional Networks Manager, Africa and Europe, UNGC Headquarters
17:00 – Visit to Skopje landmark (optional/ informal)
Thursday, 30th of October 2014
M6 Conference and training Centre , Skopje
8:30 – Departure to M6 Conference and training Centre
9:00 – 10:30 Local Network capacity building: Training tbc
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:00 Local Network capacity building: Training tbc (continued)
12:00 – 14:00 Sharing experiences between Local Networks
Strategic Planning Process
− Henrik Munthe, Representative of Global Compact Network Nordic Countries
− Global Compact Network Belgium (tbc)
Discussion
Closing remarks and conclusions
14:00 – Lunch